AB 2029 (Ammiano) Bail Fugitive Recovery Persons Act (As Amended 3/20/12)
[…] A defendant stays in the constructive custody of the bail agent at the contractual consent of the bailed defendant.  Bail agents thus have a right to arrest absconding defendants to perfect the constructive custody. (Taylor v. Taintor (1862) (16 Wall.) 83 U.S. 366, 372; People v. McReynolds (1894) 102 Cal. 308, 311-312.)

Furthermore, unlike ordinary citizens, bail agents and fugitive recovery persons have training in the law of arrest and are authorized under Penal Code §1301 to arrest a fugitive who has forfeited his bail bond at “…any time before such bail or other person is finally discharged, and at any place within the state …”

2. 1299.09(b) Addition of Penal Code §1300 to Arrest Authorization:

Bail agents and fugitive recovery persons are authorized to arrest defendants released on bail pursuant to Penal Code Sections 1300 and 1301.